OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CPLR 6512 provides in pertinent part as follows: “A notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons against the defendant is made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed.”
CPLR 311-a provides for personal service on limited liability companies as follows:
“(a) Service of process on any domestic or foreign limited liability company shall be made by delivering a copy personally to (i) any member of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in its members, (ii) any manager of the limited liability company in this state, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, (iii) to any other agent authorized by appointment to receive process, or (iv) to any other person designated by the *230limited liability company to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant. Service of process upon a limited liability company may also be made pursuant to article three of the limited liability company law.”
“The Court of Appeals has characterized the notice of pendency as an ‘extraordinary privilege’ because of the ease with which it can be used and ‘the powerful effect’ it has on the alienability of property without any prior judicial review. In Re Sakow, [97 NY2d 436, 441 (2002)].