OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] RCHI is ready, willing and able to close on the contract but the seller has refused to go forward in violation of the contract.
199 Street LLC has not answered the complaint or appeared in the action.
Law and Application
CPLR 6514 (a) provides as follows:
“Mandatory cancellation. The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512; or if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated; or if the time to appeal from a final judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to section 5519.”
CPLR 6512 provides in pertinent part as follows: “A notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons against the defendant is made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed.”