OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The general project plan (which was approved in 1994) also indicated that DASNY would be the code-permitting agency (exhibit S to motion).
The County’s argument that abdication of authority on its part constitutes valid past consideration is also misplaced. Pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-1105,
“[a] promise made in writing and signed by the promisor or by his [or her] agent shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed.”
With respect to past consideration, the Second Department in Umscheid v Simnacher (106 AD2d 380, 381 [2d Dept 1984] [citations omitted]) stated the following: