Stevens v. Payne
[…] Accordingly, CRSA’s motion for summary judgment must be granted.

Payne seeks summary judgment on the basis that plaintiffs’ causes of action are barred by the releases signed by plaintiff. Payne anticipated that plaintiffs would assert that the releases signed by plaintiff were voided by operation of General Obligations Law § 5-326, which provides that

“[e]very covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.”

Among the four elements that must be met to void a release pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-326 is the requirement that the party seeking to void the release was a “user” of a covered facility. Payne asserts that plaintiff was not a user of the facility.