State v. Glenn T.
[…] parties regarding the jurisdictional determination made by this court that the court hearing these matters has the inherent authority at any time in a proceeding, under Mental Hygiene Law article 10, to make a determination as to whether or not a person continues or does not continue to have a “mental abnormality” as defined by Mental Hygiene Law article 10. The court, in the amended decision and order on jurisdiction, dated March 26, 2015, set forth that courts which are reviewing Mental Hygiene Law article 10 matters have the inherent *523authority over all matters under Mental Hygiene Law article 10 after a person has been determined to have a “mental abnormality” as defined by Mental Hygiene Law article 10. The statute explicitly sets forth in the second sentence of section 10.09 (h) that “otherwise the court, unless it finds that the respondent no longer suffers from a mental abnormality, shall issue an order providing for the discharge of the respondent to a regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment.” This court reiterates its belief that the legislative intent, as set forth in the statute, was crystal clear that under Mental Hygiene Law article 10 the court has the inherent authority for judicial review if there is cause to believe the respondent does not have a “mental abnormality.”