Unkechaug Indian Nation v. Smokes for Less Smoke Shop
[…] Network, 74 ALD3d 738, 739 [2d Dept 2010], quoting EdCia Corp. v McCormack, 44 AD3d 991, 994 [2007]). Accordingly, plaintiff’s motion for injunctive relief must be denied.

Title 25 of the United States Code, § 233, provides, in pertinent part:

“The courts of the State of New York under the laws of such State shall have jurisdiction in civil actions and proceedings between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons to the same extent as the courts of the State shall have jurisdiction in other civil actions and proceedings.”

Similarly, Indian Law § 5 provides: “Any action or special proceeding between Indians or between one or more Indians and any other person or persons may be prosecuted and enforced in any court of the state to the same extent as provided by law for other actions and special proceedings.” Although plaintiff invokes Indian Law § 5 as the statute that authorizes it to bring this civil action, it has been held that the statute governs private disputes between individual Indians, not disputes between an Indian and a sovereign tribe (see Matter of Ransom v St.