Sanseri v. Sanseri
[…] In this court’s view, the Court of Appeals decision in Northrup must be revisited under the “economic based” rationale for maintenance infused in the amendments to the Domestic Relations Law since 1980. Under these revisions, the legislature, while leaving the language of section 248 in place and the interpretation by the Court of Appeals in Northrup v Northrup undisturbed, clarified the purpose of maintenance. Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (6) (a) (8) states that a court must consider, “the ability of the party seeking maintenance to become self-supporting and, if applicable, the period of time and training necessary therefor.” The courts have repeatedly echoed the importance of maintenance to divorced spouses. “[T]he overriding purpose of a maintenance award is to give the spouse economic independence.” (Cohen v Cohen, 120 AD3d 1060, 1065 [1st Dept 2014].) Maintenance is equated with self-support.