Sanseri v. Sanseri
[…] (Hartog v Hartog, 85 NY2d 36, 51 [1995].) Legislative history makes clear that the purpose of the 1986 amendment was to “require the court to consider the marital standard of living” in making maintenance awards. (Id. [emphasis and brackets omitted].) Subsequent court decisions followed Hartog’s reasoning. “[T]he overriding purpose of a maintenance award is to give the spouse economic independence.” (Cohen v Cohen, 120 AD3d 1060, 1065 [1st Dept 2014].) Domestic Relations Law § 236 provides 20 separate factors for the court to consider when determining maintenance. One of the factors is Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (6) (a) (8), which states that a court must consider: “the ability of the party seeking maintenance to become self-supporting and, if applicable, the period of time and training necessary therefor.” (See e.g.