OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “D. Any and all other documents generated through the routine maintenance or inspection of the Intoxilyzer 5000, Simulator Serial Number 3046, and Simulator Solution Lot Number 13320, for the period of October 15, 2013 to September 15, 2014.”
At the outset it should be noted that the People’s opposition is not supported by a proper affirmation. CPLR 2106 (a) provides, in pertinent part,
“The statement of an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of the state, . . . when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit.”
The People’s opposition consists of what purports to be the af*748firmation of Everett Witherell, Esq. While stated to be affirmed under the penalties of perjury, the document is not signed by Mr. Witherell. Instead, his name was printed thereon, followed by the initials “CB.” Mr.