People v. Colburn
[…] The officer indicates in his supporting deposition that the charge was based on oral admissions of the defendant and the witnesses on the scene of the accident. In fact the charge herein is based on the information and belief of the officer.

Issue Presented

Do the unspecified oral admissions of the defendant and the unspecified statements of witnesses on the scene of the accident, as referred to in the supporting deposition, rise to the level of allegations of an evidentiary character that would render the accusatories herein sufficient on their face?

Legal Analysis

CPL 100.20 requires that a supporting deposition set out “factual allegations of an evidentiary character, based either *974upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, which supplement those of the accusatory instrument and support or tend to support the charge or charges contained therein.” This certainly raises the standard for sufficiency as it applies to a simplified information, when a supporting deposition has been supplied.