People v. Colburn
[…] (People v Concepcion, 36 Misc 3d 551, 553 [2012].) This concept obviously applies equally to allegations based on personal observation or upon information and belief. In addition, “ ‘the deposition supporting a simplified traffic information, to the extent it is based on information and belief, must contain a statement of the source of that information and belief if it is to be sufficient on its face.’ ” (Gerstenzang & Sills, Handling the DWI Case in New York § 16:10 [2013-2014 ed] [citations omitted].) CPL 100.25 (2) further requires that allegations in a supporting deposition, “based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, [provide] reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged.”4 This is not the “prima facie” standard required for informations.5 However, the reading of a simplified information accompanied by a supporting deposition is governed by the “reasonable cause” standard.