People v. Andujar
[…] Given that the scanner was in defendant’s jacket pocket, where it could be accessed and operated in the vehicle, within seconds, the accusatory instrument was sufficient for pleading purposes, to satisfy the “equips a motor vehicle” element of the charge. Had the legislature intended to prohibit only such devices that defendant attached or installed in the vehicle, it would have so stated, as it has in other provisions of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 [10] [b] [requiring that an omnibus be “equipped with a mirror attached to the right side” (emphasis added)]; 375 [10-a] [requiring that a motor vehicle be “equipped with an adjustable side view mirror which shall be affixed to the left outside” (emphasis added)]; 375 [48] [b] [requiring that a passenger car be “equipped with both a front and rear bumper, each securely fastened” (emphasis added)]; 375 [9] [requiring that omnibuses must be “equipped with one hand fire extinguisher . . . mounted in a place readily accessible for use”