New York Independent Contractors Alliance v. Liu
[…] I, Background

A. The Prevailing Wage Laws

Contractors engaged in public projects are required to pay their workers “the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used.” (NY Const, art I, § 17.) In accordance with this constitutional mandate, public works contractors must pay their workers “not less than the prevailing rate ... in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work . . . is to be situated, erected or used” (Labor Law § 220 [3] [a]), and “supplements ... in accordance with the prevailing practices in the locality.” (Labor Law § 220 [3] [b]; see Matter of Lantry v State of New York, 6 NY3d 49, 54 [2005]; Matter of Chesterfield Assoc. v New York State Dept. of Labor, 4 NY3d 597, 599-600 [2005].)