OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The court has considered the parties’ remaining contentions and concludes that they are lacking in merit.
Accordingly, it is hereby ordered that the defendant’s motion, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a), seeking an order dismissing the plaintiff’s complaint, is granted, only to the extent that the plaintiffs’ class action claims are dismissed.
All applications not specifically addressed herein are denied.
CPLR 3221 states in part that “at any time not later than ten days before trial, any party against whom a claim is asserted, and against whom a separate judgment may be taken, may serve upon the claimant a written offer to allow judgment to be taken against him . . . .” The statute further provides that “[i]f the offer is not accepted and the claimant fails to obtain a more favorable judgment, he shall not recover costs from the time of the offer, but shall pay costs from that time” (see Siegel, NY Prac § 303 at 507 [5th ed 2011]).