People v. Liggins
[…] Therefore, there is no significant probability that, but for the supposed errors, the jury would have acquitted the defendant. (See People v Crimmins, 36 NY2d 230, 242 [1975]; People v Svanberg, 293 AD2d 555 [2d Dept 2002]; People v Robinson, 281 AD2d 564, 565 [2d Dept 2001].)

For the aforementioned reasons, the defendant’s motion to set aside the verdict is denied.

The defendant may be adjudicated a second child sexual assault felony offender.

The Relevant Statute

Criminal Procedure Law § 400.19 (2) outlines the procedures to be followed when the People are seeking to prosecute a defendant as a second child sexual assault felony offender. It provides as follows:

“When information available to the people prior to the trial of a felony offense for a sexual assault against a child indicates that the defendant may have previously been subjected to a predicate felony conviction for a sexual assault against a child, a statement may be filed by the prosecutor at any time before trial commences setting forth the date and place of each alleged predicate felony conviction for a sexual assault against a child and a statement whether the defendant was eighteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the predicate felony.” (CPL 400.19 [2] [emphasis added].)

Factual Background

On March 11, 2015, more than three weeks before the defendant’s trial commenced, the court, the attorneys, and the defendant engaged in the following colloquy: “The Court: I’ve looked at the defendant’s record.