People v. Liggins
[…] Conclusions of Law

The People have acknowledged that they did not, before the commencement of trial, file a written predicate statement detailing the defendant’s prior convictions for sexual assault against a child, as required by CPL 400.19 (2). The People’s original position was that because CPL 400.19 (2) states that a predicate statement “may be filed by the prosecutor at any time before trial commences” (emphasis added), they had the option of filing the required statement either before or after trial. In other words, the People contended that the word “may” means that the filing of a predicate statement can be done whenever the People desire.