People v. Liggins
[…] The court informed the People that their predicate statement incorrectly cited the sections of the Penal Law for which the defendant had previously been convicted. Furthermore, the court informed the People that they had failed to file the second child sexual assault felony offender statement before trial commenced, as set forth in CPL 400.19 (2), and asked the People to explain their failure to timely file the statement. The People did not offer any excuse for their failure. Rather, they responded that because CPL 400.19 (2) provides that a predicate statement “may be filed by the prosecutor at any time before trial commences” (emphasis added), they had the option to file the required statement before or after trial. The court adjourned the matter until July 2, 2015 to allow the parties to address the issue in written motions.