Williams v. NYS Board of Parole
[…] (See Matter of Rivera v New York State Div. of Parole, 119 AD3d 1107 [2014]; Matter of Partee v Evans, 40 Misc 3d 896 [2013], affd 117 AD3d 1258 [2014], lv denied 24 NY3d 901 [2014].)

*744Although petitioner correctly asserts that a transitional accountability plan (TAP) was not prepared in conjunction with the discretionary parole release consideration process, the court finds that this does not constitute a basis to overturn the April 2014 parole denial determination. As part of the same legislative enactment wherein Executive Law §§ 259-c (4) and 259-i (2) (c) (A) were amended (L 2011, ch 62, § 1, part C, § 1, subpart A), a new Correction Law § 71-a was added, as follows:

“Upon admission of an inmate committed to the custody of the department [DOCCS] under an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment, the department shall develop a transitional accountability plan. Such plan shall be a comprehensive, dynamic and individualized case management plan based on the programming and treatment needs of the inmate. The purpose of such plan shall be to promote the rehabilitation of the inmate and their successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society upon release. To that end, such plan shall be used to prioritize programming and treatment services for the inmate during incarceration and any period of community supervision.”