Castillo v. Schriro
[…] . HRL § 8-107.1 (2), which covers domestic violence discrimination, provides:

“Unlawful discriminatory practices. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer, or an agent thereof, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment, or to discriminate against an individual in compensation or other terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of the actual or perceived status of said individual as a victim of domestic violence, or as a victim of sex offenses or stalking.” (Emphasis supplied.)

. HRL § 8-107 (1) (a), which covers disability discrimination, provides:

“Employment. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
“(a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” (Emphasis supplied.)

. See n 13, supra for text of statute.