IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id. CIPA imposes upon district courts a mandatory duty to prevent the
disclosure of any classified materials by issuing a protective order “[u]pon motion
of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 3 (“Upon motion of the United States,
the court shall issue an order to protect against the disclosure of any classified
information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case
. . . .”) (emphasis added); see In re Terrorist Bombings, 552 F.3d at 121. Some
CIPA provisions do require the Attorney General’s participation. See, e.g., 18
U.S.C. app. 3 § 6(a) (“Any hearing held pursuant to this subsection (or any
portion of such hearing specified in the request of the Attorney General) shall be
held in camera if the Attorney General certifies to the court in such petition that
a public proceeding may result in the disclosure of classified information.”); 18
U.S.C. app. 3 § 6(e)(1) (“Whenever the court denies a motion by the United
70
No. 09-10560
States that it issue an order under subsection (c) and the United States files
with the court an affidavit of the Attorney General objecting to disclosure of the
classified information at issue, the court shall order that the defendant not
disclose or cause the disclosure of such information.”). However, the CIPA
discovery provision does not similarly require the Attorney General to act. See
18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4 (providing only that “upon a sufficient showing” the district
court may authorize “the United States” to withhold classified information). The