IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] FED. R. CRIM. P.
16(d)(1) & advisory committee’s note on 1966 amendments.
Congress passed CIPA to provide further guidance and protect against the
unauthorized disclosure of classified information in the custody of the federal
courts. In re Terrorist Bombings of U.S. Embassies in E. Africa, 552 F.3d 93, 121
(2d Cir. 2008). CIPA’s purpose was to set forth procedures designed to “protect[]
and restrict[] the discovery of classified information in a way that does not
impair the defendant’s right to a fair trial.” United States v. O’Hara, 301 F.3d
563, 568 (7th Cir. 2002). Pursuant to Section 4 of CIPA, entitled “Discovery of
classified information by defendants,” a district court may authorize the
Government “to delete specified items of classified information from documents
to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules
of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such
classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that
the classified information would tend to prove.”14 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4.
CIPA is procedural and neither creates nor limits a defendant’s right of
discovery. See United States v. Mejia, 448 F.3d 436, 455 (D.C. Cir. 2006); see also
United States v. Varca, 896 F.2d 900, 905 (5th Cir. 1990) (CIPA does not expand