OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Upon review of the moving and responding papers, the court finds that, with the exception noted below, plaintiffs have established their entitlement to summary judgment. The gravamen of defendants’ opposition centers on the viability and amount of the lien and the question of an attorney having to personally answer for the enforcement of a lien in a case of this sort. These questions will be discussed ad seriatim.
In addition to allowing an injured employee to proceed against a third-party tortfeasor, Workers’ Compensation Law § 29 (1) contains a provision for the distribution of any award made in a lawsuit, specifically:
“In such case, the state insurance fund, if compensation be payable therefrom, and otherwise the person, association, corporation or insurance carrier liable for the payment of such compensation, as the case may be, shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such other, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise, after the deduction of the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorney’s fees, incurred in effecting such recovery, to the extent of the total amount of compensation awarded under or provided or estimated by this chapter for such case and the expenses for medical treatment paid or to be paid by it and to such extent such recovery shall be deemed for the benefit of such fund, person, association, corporation or carrier. Should the employee or his dependents secure a recovery from such other, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise, such employee or dependents may apply on notice to such lienor to the court in which the third party action was instituted, or to a court of competent jurisdiction if no action was instituted, for an order apportioning the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys’ fees, incurred in effecting such recovery. Such expenditures shall be equitably apportioned by the court between the employee or his dependents and the lienor.”