Commandeer Realty Associates, Inc. v. Allegro
[…] The Individual Respondents’ Reply

In reply, the individual respondents reiterate their position that municipal boards acting on an annexation petition do so in a legislative capacity and, therefore, are not subject to a writ of prohibition.

*898Discussion/Analysis

I, Overview of Municipal Annexation

The minimum requirements for municipal annexation are embodied in the New York State Constitution, article IX, § 1, the Bill of Rights for Local Governments, which provides that

“[n]o local government or any part of the territory thereof shall be annexed to another until the people, if any, of the territory proposed to be annexed shall have consented thereto by majority vote on a referendum and until the governing board of each local government, the area of which is affected, shall have consented thereto upon the basis of a determination that the annexation is in the overall public interest” (NY Const, art IX, § 1 [d]).

The Constitution further provides for a proceeding in Supreme Court where the consent of a local government is not granted, “for adjudication and determination, on the law and the facts ... of the issue of whether the annexation is in the over-all public interest” (id,.).