Commandeer Realty Associates, Inc. v. Allegro
[…] The hearing may be adjourned, but must be concluded within 10 days of the date fixed in the public notice (see General Municipal Law § 705 [2]).

Within 90 days after the hearing, the governing board of each affected municipality must determine, by majority vote, whether the petition for annexation meets all substantive and procedural requirements and, if so, whether the proposed annexation is in the overall public interest (see General Municipal Law § 711 [1]). If a governing board fails to timely file a written order setting forth its determination, the board “shall be deemed to have approved the proposed annexation as of the expiration of the ninety-day period” (see General Municipal Law § 711 [2] [b]).

Depending on the outcome of the governing boards’ votes, there are essentially three paths for the annexation petition: