Commandeer Realty Associates, Inc. v. Allegro
[…] Further, the interests of owners of taxable property within a proposed annexation area fall within the “zone of interests” of the Municipal Annexation Law. Notably, owners of property *901within the annexation area have special statutory rights, such as the right to receive formal notice of any joint public hearing (see General Municipal Law § 704 [1] [“The governing board of each affected local government in which such territory is situated also shall cause a copy of such notice to be mailed to each person or corporation owning real property in such territory” (emphasis added)]), and owners of taxable property within the annexation area who participate in public hearings on the annexation are entitled to intervene as of right in an adjudication in the Appellate Division if the municipal boards disagree as to whether the annexation is in the overall