Abdale v. North Shore-Long Island Jewish Health System, Inc.
[…] School Dist., 94 NY2d 32 [1999]).

*1037The Court of Appeals, has declined to recognize a private right of action in instances where “[t]he Legislature specifically considered and expressly provided for enforcement mechanisms” in the statute itself (see Mark G. v Sabol, 93 NY2d 710, 720 [1999]; see also Cruz v TD Bank, N.A., 22 NY3d 61, 70-71 [2013]).

Although plaintiffs arguably fall within the first two factors, permitting a private right of action for a violation of General Business Law § 899-aa would not be consistent with legislative scheme. The enforcement of the statutory provisions has been expressly entrusted to the Attorney General. In addition, the legislature, in subdivision (6) (b) stated that “the remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any other lawful remedy available” and in subdivision (9) stated that “[t]he provisions of this section shall be exclusive and shall preempt any provisions of local law, ordinance or code, and no locality shall impose requirements that are inconsistent with or more restrictive than those set forth in this section.”