KWONG v. HOLDER 20781
[…] Becker’s holding that first-degree burglary under § 459 is a
crime of violence because it involves a substantial risk that
physical force may be used in the course of committing the
offense. Id. at *2-3.
[4] Kwong attempts to avoid the reach of Becker by con-
tending that post-Becker amendments to California Penal
Code § 460 had the effect of sweeping within the definition
of first-degree burglary some structures that are not inhabited,
so that unlawful entry into them would not involve a substan-
tial risk of the use of force. At the relevant time in Becker,
§ 460(a) provided:
[E]very burglary of an inhabited dwelling house or
trailer coach as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the
inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary
of the first degree.
This definition clearly required that each prohibited entry be
of an inhabited structure. At the time of Kwong’s conviction,
however, § 460(a) had been amended to state:
Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, ves-
sel, as defined in the Harbors and Navigation Code,
20788 KWONG v. HOLDER
which is inhabited and designated for habitation,
floating home, as defined in subdivision (d) of Sec-
tion 18075.55 of the Health and Safety Code, or
trailer coach, as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the
inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary
of the first degree.
Kwong contends that the intervening amendments, in adding
vessels and floating homes, modified the sentence structure so
that the word “inhabited” did not modify “floating home” and
no longer modified “trailer coach.” Although Kwong’s inter-