KWONG v. HOLDER 20781
[…] As a
consequence of his conviction, removal proceedings were ini-
tiated.
The evidence of Kwong’s conviction that was before the IJ
was a certified copy of the abstract of the judgment of the
state court.1 That abstract noted that Kwong had pleaded
1
The abstract of judgment was the evidence that the IJ relied upon at the
time of ruling that Kwong was removable. Months later, in applying for
withholding of removal, Kwong introduced a transcript of his plea hear-
ing, which the government urges us to take into account. Kwong contends
that such use of the transcript is prohibited by 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(e),
which provides that an application for relief from removal “shall not be
held to constitute a concession of alienage or deportability.” We need not
address this issue because we rely solely on the abstract of judgment,
which was the only document explicitly relied upon by the IJ in finding
Kwong removable. The Board of Immigration Appeals affirmed the IJ’s
decision “for the reasons stated therein.”
KWONG v. HOLDER 20783