KWONG v. HOLDER 20781
[…] ing, which the government urges us to take into account. Kwong contends
that such use of the transcript is prohibited by 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(e),
which provides that an application for relief from removal “shall not be
held to constitute a concession of alienage or deportability.” We need not
address this issue because we rely solely on the abstract of judgment,
which was the only document explicitly relied upon by the IJ in finding
Kwong removable. The Board of Immigration Appeals affirmed the IJ’s
decision “for the reasons stated therein.”
KWONG v. HOLDER 20783
guilty to a violation of § 459 of the Penal Code and described
the crime as “Burglary — First Deg.” Section 460 of the Code
defines first-degree and second-degree burglary; first-degree
burglary is “burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, vessel
. . . which is inhabited and designed for habitation, floating
home . . . , or trailer coach . . . , or the inhabited portion of
any other building.” Cal. Penal Code § 460(a). The abstract of
judgment also indicated that Kwong had been sentenced to
two years of imprisonment.
The IJ held that Kwong’s conviction for first-degree bur-
glary qualified as an aggravated felony because it was a crime
of violence. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F).