RED LION HOTELS v. MAK, LLC 20797
[…] agreement. Karimi therefore cannot succeed on an equitable
estoppel defense. Mut. of Enumclaw Ins. Co., 757 P.2d at 503.
C. Judgment Against Karimi’s Wife
Karimi contends on appeal that the district court entered
judgment against his wife improperly, given that she was
20816 RED LION HOTELS v. MAK, LLC
never a party to any agreement with Red Lion. Karimi did not
raise this argument in the district court.
Judgment was entered against Karimi’s wife, labeled Jane
Doe Karimi in the judgment, “individually and as a marital
community.” WASH. REV. CODE § 26.16.190 provides:
For all injuries committed by a married person or
domestic partner, there shall be no recovery against
the separate property of the other spouse or other
domestic partner except in cases where there would
be joint responsibility if the marriage or the state
registered domestic partnership did not exist.
[9] It appears that Karimi’s wife was not a party to any
agreement with Red Lion. We leave it to the district court on