RED LION HOTELS v. MAK, LLC 20797
[…] therefore unlawful and a violation of this
chapter for any person to:
(a-j) [listing prohibited acts, practices,
and unfair methods of competition]
WASH. REV. CODE § 19.100.180.
[3] By contrast, several of FIPA’s provisions contain an
explicit statement that they apply to actions “in this state,”
with the clear implication that they apply only “in this state.”
These provisions are as follows, with emphasis added
throughout. The sale, or offer of sale, of a franchise in the
20808 RED LION HOTELS v. MAK, LLC
state must be registered in the state. WASH. REV. CODE
§ 19.100.020 (“It is unlawful for any franchisor or subfranchi-
sor to sell or offer to sell any franchise in this state unless the
offer of the franchise has been registered . . .”). Advertise-
ments published in the state for sale of a franchise that is sub-
ject to FIPA’s registration requirement must be filed with the
state director of financial institutions. Id. § 19.100.100 (“No
person shall publish in this state any advertisements offering