RED LION HOTELS v. MAK, LLC 20797
[…] office of the director . . . .”). No advertisement concerning a
franchise subject to FIPA’s registration requirement may be
published in the state after the director has found it contains
a false or misleading statement. Id. § 19.100.110 (“No person
shall publish in this state any advertisement concerning a
franchise subject to the registration requirements of this chap-
ter after the director finds that the advertisement contains any
statements that are false or misleading . . . .”). Any franchise
broker selling or offering to sell a franchise in the state must
register with the state. Id. § 19.100.140 (“It is unlawful for
any franchise broker to offer to sell or sell a franchise in this
state unless the franchise broker is registered under this chap-
ter.”). Untrue statements of material fact or the employment
of any fraudulent device, scheme, or artifice, in connection
with any offer or sale of a franchise in the state are forbidden.
Id. § 19.100.170 (“It is unlawful for any person in connection