RED LION HOTELS v. MAK, LLC 20797
[…] RED LION HOTELS v. MAK, LLC 20809
See Donald S. Chisum, State Regulation of Franchising: The
Washington Experience, 48 WASH. L. REV. 291, 337-38
(1973). Professor Chisum recommended that Washington
adopt a definition comparable to the definition contained in
California’s Franchise Investment Law. Id. The Washington
legislature amended FIPA to include a definition similar to
that which Professor Chisum had recommended. 1991 Wash.
Legis. Serv. Ch. 226 (West).
By its terms, the definition of “in this state” provided by the
1991 amendments applies only to § 19.100.020. See WASH.
REV. CODE § 19.100.020(2) (“For the purposes of this section,
an offer to sell a franchise is made in this state when: (a) The
offer is directed by the offeror into this state from within or
outside this state and is received where it is directed, (b) the
offer originates from this state and violates the franchise or
business opportunity law of the state or foreign jurisdiction
into which it is directed, (c) the offeree is a resident of this
state, or (d) the franchise business that is the subject of the
offer is to be located or operated, wholly or partly, in this
state.”); id. § 19.100.020(3) (“For the purpose of this section,
a sale of any franchise is made in this state when: (a) An offer
to sell is accepted in this state, (b) an offer originating from
this state is accepted and violates the franchise or business
opportunity law of the state or foreign jurisdiction in which it
is accepted, (c) the purchaser of the franchise is a resident of
this state, or (d) the franchise business that is the subject of
the sale is to be located or operated, wholly or partly, in this
state.”).
The district court recognized that § 19.100.180, the FIPA
provision at issue here, does not contain the phrase “in this
state” or any other a territorial limitation. It nonetheless con-
cluded that the “overall statutory scheme,” as well as the 1991