RED LION HOTELS v. MAK, LLC 20797
[…] ject to FIPA’s registration requirement must be filed with the
state director of financial institutions. Id. § 19.100.100 (“No
person shall publish in this state any advertisements offering
a franchise subject to the registration requirements of this law
unless a true copy of the advertisement has been filed in the
office of the director . . . .”). No advertisement concerning a
franchise subject to FIPA’s registration requirement may be
published in the state after the director has found it contains
a false or misleading statement. Id. § 19.100.110 (“No person
shall publish in this state any advertisement concerning a
franchise subject to the registration requirements of this chap-
ter after the director finds that the advertisement contains any
statements that are false or misleading . . . .”). Any franchise
broker selling or offering to sell a franchise in the state must
register with the state. Id. § 19.100.140 (“It is unlawful for
any franchise broker to offer to sell or sell a franchise in this
state unless the franchise broker is registered under this chap-
ter.”).