RED LION HOTELS v. MAK, LLC 20797
[…] ter after the director finds that the advertisement contains any
statements that are false or misleading . . . .”). Any franchise
broker selling or offering to sell a franchise in the state must
register with the state. Id. § 19.100.140 (“It is unlawful for
any franchise broker to offer to sell or sell a franchise in this
state unless the franchise broker is registered under this chap-
ter.”). Untrue statements of material fact or the employment
of any fraudulent device, scheme, or artifice, in connection
with any offer or sale of a franchise in the state are forbidden.
Id. § 19.100.170 (“It is unlawful for any person in connection
with the offer, sale, or purchase of any franchise or subfran-
chise in this state directly or indirectly: (1) To make any
untrue statement of material fact in any application, notice, or
report filed with the director under this law . . . . (3) To
employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud.”).
In 1991, the Washington legislature amended FIPA to pro-
vide a definition of the phrase “in this state” contained in the
statute. The legislature did so largely based on a law review
article written some years earlier by Professor Donald Chisum