RED LION HOTELS v. MAK, LLC 20797
[…] rights].” Id. at 341. Chisum did not recommend that the legis-
lature add a territorial limitation to the franchisee bill of
rights. He recommended only that the legislature define the
limitation where it already existed in FIPA. The Washington
legislature did no more than what Professor Chisum recom-
mended.
FIPA’s bill of rights applies to the “relation between the
franchisor or subfranchisor and the franchisees.” WASH. REV.
CODE § 10.100.180. “Franchisor” is defined in FIPA as “a per-
son who grants a franchise to another person.” Id.
§ 19.100.010(8). “Franchisee” is defined as “a person to
whom a franchise is offered or granted.” Id. § 19.100.010(7).
A “franchise” is defined as “[a]n agreement, express or
implied, oral or written, by which: (i) A person is granted the
right to engage in the business of offering, selling, or distrib-
uting goods or services under a marketing plan prescribed or
suggested in substantial part by the grantor or its affiliate; (ii)
The operation of the business is substantially associated with
a trademark, service mark, trade name, advertising, or other
commercial symbol designating, owned by, or licensed by the
grantor or its affiliate; and (iii) The person pays, agrees to
pay, or is required to pay, directly or indirectly, a franchise
fee.” Id. § 19.100.010(4).
[4] As a matter of general principle, “[i]f a state law does
not have limitations on its geographical scope, courts will
RED LION HOTELS v. MAK, LLC 20811
apply it to a contract governed by that state’s law, even if
parts of the contract are performed outside of the state.”