RED LION HOTELS v. MAK, LLC 20797
[…] These provisions are as follows, with emphasis added
throughout. The sale, or offer of sale, of a franchise in the
20808 RED LION HOTELS v. MAK, LLC
state must be registered in the state. WASH. REV. CODE
§ 19.100.020 (“It is unlawful for any franchisor or subfranchi-
sor to sell or offer to sell any franchise in this state unless the
offer of the franchise has been registered . . .”). Advertise-
ments published in the state for sale of a franchise that is sub-
ject to FIPA’s registration requirement must be filed with the
state director of financial institutions. Id. § 19.100.100 (“No
person shall publish in this state any advertisements offering
a franchise subject to the registration requirements of this law
unless a true copy of the advertisement has been filed in the
office of the director . . . .”). No advertisement concerning a
franchise subject to FIPA’s registration requirement may be
published in the state after the director has found it contains
a false or misleading statement. Id. § 19.100.110 (“No person
shall publish in this state any advertisement concerning a