People v. Debraux
[…] In light of this possibility, and in order to safeguard the privacy of defendant given his current circumstances, this court has granted a protective order directing that OCME not upload defendant Debraux’s DNA profile to any state or federal databases unless or irnt.il such time as defendant is convicted and sentenced {see Executive Law § 995-c [3] [a] [“Any designated offender subsequent to conviction and sentencing . . . shall be required to provide a (DNA) sample . . . to be included in a state DNA identification index”]).

As there is no statutory or constitutional impediment to OCME’s uploading defendant Debraux’s DNA profile, once developed from defendant’s buccal swab sample, into its own local database, this court declines to issue a protective order prohibiting OCME from doing so.