A.L.B. v. A.L.B.
[…] Upon consideration of the enumerated factors, the court finds that it would be unjust and inappropriate to apply the applicable child support percentage of 29% to the combined parental income, including the total income which exceeds the statutory cap.

A review of the parties’ incomes and their respective pro rata shares of the basic child support obligation for the years 2008 to 2014 show that the sum of $2,300 monthly exceeded plaintiff’s basic obligation up to the statutory cap for the years 2008, 2009 and 2011. Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1-b) (g) provides, “[w]here the court finds that the non-custodial parent’s pro rata share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or inappropriate, the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay such amount of child support as the court finds just and appropriate.” In situations, where as here, the parties have litigated the issue of child support for a prolonged period of time and there are no issues of collusion and hidden incomes, it would be unjust and inappropriate to award child support in varied amounts, based upon the parties’ fluctuating incomes.