A.L.B. v. A.L.B.
[…] Statutory Cap

After determining the combined parental income, as income is defined in Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1-b) (b) (4) and (5), *431the court shall multiple the combined parental income up to “the amount set forth in paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section one hundred eleven-i of the social services law” (Domestic Relations Law § 240 [1-b] [c] [2]). This amount is colloquially known as the “statutory cap” or “statutory ceiling.”