OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “The second exception, found in Section 8467, allows TSP to make payments to ‘another person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of . . . any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation . . . ’ 5 U.S.C. § 8467(a). This exception applies only after TSP receives written notice of the decree, order, or other agreement that documents this exception. 5 U.S.C. § 8467(b).” (Van Den Broek v Tang, 88 Va Cir 65, 79 n 6 [Cir Ct, Fairfax County 2014]; see 5 USC § 8467 [a] [1] [any payment to a member “shall be paid (in whole or in part) by the Office or the Executive Director, as the case may be, to another person if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation”].)
5 USC § 8437 (e) permits enforcement of the individual’s legal obligations to provide child support or make alimony payments as provided in section 459 of the Social Security Act.