OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Your deponent did identify/observe[3] the operator of the vehicle as being the defendant subsequent to: [ / ] A violation of the N.Y.S.Vehicle and Traffic Law, Section (s): 512.”
Defense counsel argues that each of the accusatory instruments charging the defendant with the intoxication charges is insufficient because the supporting deposition herein fails to allege operation of the vehicle by the defendant while in an intoxicated condition. Criminal Procedure Law § 100.25 (2) requires that a supporting deposition must contain “allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged.”
There is no doubt that the language of the supporting deposition fails to indicate that the deputy observed the defendant operate his vehicle in an intoxicated condition at the date and time in question. Nor does it allege his operation upon information and belief.