OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As to the latter charge the supporting deposition states only that “[n]o insurance card provided and no insurance card on file with DMV.”
For the reasons set forth above the accusatory instruments charging the defendant with operating an unregistered motor vehicle are hereby deemed insufficient. That is they do not set forth the source of the officer’s information. (See People v Colburn, 48 Misc 3d 971, 974-975 [Webster Just Ct 2015]; People v Cordeiro, 18 Misc 3d 1135[A], 2008 NY Slip Op 50320[U], *5 [Webster Just Ct 2008].)
As to the latter charge, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 319 (3) states in pertinent part: “The failure to so produce such a card [insurance identification card] shall be presumptive evidence that such person was operating the vehicle without having in effect financial security required by the provisions of this chapter.” Based on that provision the officer’s statement in his supporting deposition that “[n]o insurance card provided” would be adequate.