In all of these cases the petitioners were parents of pupils in public schools without proof that any child had protested or had been discontented.
There is not the slightest doubt but that the petitioners herein are parties aggrieved and especially interested in and affected by the transfer ordered by the respondents, subject of this proceeding, and hence, are properly before this court.
II
SECTION 3201 or THE education law
Section 3201 of the Education Law of the State of New York reads as follows: No person shall be refused admission into or be excluded from any public school in the State of New York on account of race, creed, color or national origin ’ ’. The historical background and development of this statute has been very adequately covered in the “ Málveme ” and Balaban decisions {supra).