OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Nevertheless, upon the exercise of our factual review power (see CPL 470.15 [5]; People v Danielson, 9 NY3d 342, 348 [2007]), we find that the verdict convicting defendant of endangering the welfare of a child was against the weight of the evidence.
In order to be convicted of endangering the welfare of a child (Penal Law § 260.10 [1]), the People had to prove, beyond a *58reasonable doubt, that defendant “knowingly act[ed] in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.” Penal Law § 15.05 (2) provides that “[a] person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists.” We have weighed “the relative probative force of conflicting testimony and the relative strength of conflicting inferences that may be drawn from the testimony” (People v Zephyrin, 52 AD3d 543, 543 [2008] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]) and “determine firstly, that an acquittal