People v. Cook
[…] Cook’s defense.

Having been served with notice of the defendant’s application and the proposed subpoenas, the NYPD and the CCRB each object to producing this confidential material. The named individuals who are the subject of these applications, NYPD Detectives Joseph Tallarine, Matthew Collins, Malcolm Bell, Rene Orrego, Christopher Hennigan, and Waldo Cuba, were not given notice of defendant’s production requests directed at their personnel records.

Under Civil Rights Law § 50-a, the personnel records of a police officer are deemed “confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer . . . except as may be mandated by lawful court order” (Civil Rights Law § 50-a [1] [emphasis supplied]).

There is no question that this statute governs applications for the release of such documents and records as are herein being sought from the NYPD and CCRB.

The statute provides that, upon a proper showing, but only after giving “interested parties the opportunity to be heard,” a judge may order “that the personnel records in question be *191sealed and sent directly to him [to conduct an in camera review] . . . and make a determination as to whether the records are relevant and material in the action before him” (Civil Rights Law § 50-a [2], [3]). If it so finds, “the court shall make those parts of the record found to be relevant and material available to the persons so requesting” (Civil Rights Law § 50-a [3]; see also People v Gissendanner, 48 NY2d 543, 551 [1979]).