1644 Broadway LLC v. Jimenez
[…] Accordingly, the court is not required to make any determination of the authenticity of the lease.

The documentary evidence here also demonstrates, and was not contradicted by the respondent, that the name of the business is Moca Deli & Grocery and the court finds that the name of the business, as described in the affidavits of service here and the foreclosure action, as “Mora Deli and Groceries a/k/a John Doe No. 2,” is a minor deviation in the spelling of the name of the respondent.

Page 905
CPLR 2001 maintains that “[a]t any stage of an action . . . the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity . . . to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just.” This section is supportive of the policy in this state that just determination shall be based on matters of substance, not form, and to the ultimate end of justice that slight mistakes or irregularities shall not invalidate proceedings.