300 East 64th Street Partners, LLC v. Boissevain
[…] General Business Law § 352-eeee (2) (c) (ii) provides in pertinent part that under non-eviction plans “[n]o eviction proceedings will be commenced at any time against non-purchasing tenants for failure to purchase or any other reason applicable to expiration of tenancy . . . .”

The question before the court is whether a tenant who remains as a month to month tenant after the expiration of written leases and prior to the date the offering plan was accepted for filing is a non-purchasing tenant as defined by the statute.

Real Property Law § 232-c provides:

“Where a tenant whose term is longer than one month holds over after the expiration of such term, such holding over shall not give to the landlord the option to hold the tenant for a new term solely by virtue of the tenant’s holding over. In the case of such a holding over by the tenant, the landlord may proceed, in any manner permitted by law, to remove the tenant, or, if the landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term, then, unless an agreement either express or implied is made providing otherwise, the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term.”