Petitioners contend that the position of Unemployment Insurance Referee is comparable in all respect
[…] *752Section 115 of the Civil Service Law declares the policy of the State as one “ to provide equal pay for equal work ”, and paragraph (c) of subdivision 1 of section 118 of the Civil Service Law provides that “ The principle of fair and equal pay for similar work shall be followed in the classification and reclassification and the allocation and reallocation of positions pursuant to this article [article VIII] and all positions having the same title shall be allocated to the same salary grade.” The term “position classification” means a grouping together, under common and descriptive titles, of positions that are substantially similar in the essential character and scope of their duties and responsibilities and in the qualification requirements therefor (Civil Service Law, § 2).