Brennan Center for Justice v. New York State Board of Elections
[…] Assn. v Jorling, 85 NY2d 382, 396 [1995]; see Matter of Pell, 34 NY2d at 230-235; see also New York State Assn. of Counties v Axelrod, 78 NY2d 158, 166 [1991]).

Here, it cannot be said that respondent’s April 2015 decision was affected by an error of law, was arbitrary and capricious, or an abuse of discretion. Unquestionably, the Election Law empowers respondent to address issues of campaign fairness and contribution limits. These powers of the respondent are enumerated in Election Law § 3-102, which notably provides under subdivision (1) that respondent shall “issue instructions and promulgate rules and regulations relating to the administration of the election process, election campaign practices and campaign financing practices consistent with the provisions of law.” Further, Election Law § 3-102 (11) requires respondent to “recommend such legislation or administrative measures as it finds appropriate to promote fair, honest and efficiently administered elections, including, but not limited to, legislation to adjust . . . contribution limitations set forth in article fourteen of this chapter.” Under Election Law § 3-100 (4), “[flor the purposes of meetings, three commissioners shall constitute a quorum. The affirmative vote of three commissioners shall be required for any official action of the state board of elections.”