Brennan Center for Justice v. New York State Board of Elections
[…] Holding such review as a trigger to refresh the statute of limitations would create a chilling effect on agencies receiving future requests by concerned citizens — something petitioners certainly do not advocate for.

Since the motion on April 16, 2015 was to rescind the 1996 Opinion and provide updated guidance on the applicability of article 14 of the Election Law on LLCs, a challenge to the 1996 Opinion is improper as time-barred. The limitations of time in a proceeding against a body or officer is governed by CPLR 217 (1), which requires such proceeding to be “commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner.” The statute of limitations begins to run when the claim accrues. (CPLR 203 [a].)