Brennan Center for Justice v. New York State Board of Elections
[…] Further, Election Law § 3-102 (11) requires respondent to “recommend such legislation or administrative measures as it finds appropriate to promote fair, honest and efficiently administered elections, including, but not limited to, legislation to adjust . . . contribution limitations set forth in article fourteen of this chapter.” Under Election Law § 3-100 (4), “[flor the purposes of meetings, three commissioners shall constitute a quorum. The affirmative vote of three commissioners shall be required for any official action of the state board of elections.”

What petitioners complain of here was performed by respondent per the Election Law. The four Commissioners reviewed the 1996 Opinion and the provisions of law it interpreted. (See Election Law § 3-102 [1].)