ACE Securities Corp. v. DB Structured Products, Inc.
[…] The trial court (Kornreich, J.) denied a motion by defendant DBSP to dismiss the prior action. This determination was reversed by the Appellate Division. The Appellate Division determination was then affirmed by the Court of Appeals. While the ACE III appeal was pending, this new action was commenced by the trustee.1

Defendant DBSP moves to dismiss this action as untimely. The sole issue on the motion is whether the new action, which would otherwise be barred by the statute of limitations, is entitled to the benefit of the CPLR 205 (a) savings provision.

CPLR 205 (a) provides:

“New action by plaintiff. If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff dies, and the cause of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period.”

*346It is undisputed that the prior and new actions are based on the same transactions, as they both allege breaches by defendant sponsor of representations and warranties regarding the mortgage loans underlying the securitization.