Miccoli v. W.T.
[…] (See Matter of Westchester Rockland Newspapers v Leggett, 48 NY2d 430, 441 [1979] [“(d)eterminations of. . . lack of criminal responsibility because of mental disease or defect . . . and mental illness for purposes of civil commitment are independent concepts” (citation omitted)].)

As to the DA’s application to speak to the defendant’s treating “doctors and staff” at Kirby, communications between a patient and his doctors, nurses, psychologists, and social workers are privileged unless waived. (See CPLR 4504 [doctor, nurse], 4507 [psychologist], 4508 [social worker].) Specifically, the psychologist-patient privilege, codified in CPLR 4507, provides that “confidential relations and communications between a psychologist . . . and his client are placed on the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in such article shall be construed to require any such privileged communications to be disclosed.” Accordingly, “[a] psychologist, like an attorney, may not be called to testify to the accuracy of a client’s story or provide records of psychological treatment.” (S.B. v U.B., 38 Misc 3d 487, 496-497 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2012], citing People v Wilkins, 65 NY2d 172, 179 [1985].)