Miccoli v. W.T.
[…] (See 45 CFR parts 160, 164.) Disclosure is authorized “in the course of any judicial or administrative proceeding,” in response to either a court order or subpoena. (45 CFR 164.512 [e] [1] [i], [ii].) “[T]he Privacy Rule sets out a floor of federal privacy protections whereby state laws that are ‘contrary’ to the Privacy Rule are preempted unless a specific exception applies.” (Arons v Jutkowitz, 9 NY3d 393, 414 [2007].)

In New York State, the Mental Hygiene Law provides greater protection than the federal privacy rule. Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 (c) (1) provides, in pertinent part that

“information about patients or clients reported to the offices [of mental health or for people with developmental disabilities] . . . shall not be a public record and shall not be released by the offices or its facilities to any person or agency outside of the offices except . . . pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly *416outweigh the need for confidentiality” (emphasis added).