Miccoli v. W.T.
[…] (See People v Christopher B., 102 AD3d 115, 122 [1st Dept 2012].)

Finally, the DA maintains that it may speak to the defendant’s doctors, despite the federal privacy rule, even without his consent, when the patient is given notice of the request for the records. As indicated, the privacy rule presents a floor, not a ceiling, to disclosure in New York. (Arons v Jutkowitz, 9 NY3d 393, 414 [2007].) While the privacy rule (45 CFR 164.512 [e] [1] [i], [ii]) authorizes disclosure by a court order or subpoena, Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 (c) (1) allows disclosure only “upon a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality.” Therefore, the balancing test of Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 (c) (1) must be applied, as it provides greater privacy protections. Here, however, the DA has not even alleged that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality.