Miccoli v. W.T.
[…] Pursuant to statutory procedure, when a defendant is in the custody of the Commissioner under a commitment order, the Commissioner must then apply for the first order of retention at least 30 days prior to the expiration of the period prescribed in the commitment order. (See CPL 330.20 [8].) When, as here, a demand is made for a hearing, the court must conduct a hearing, at which “the [C]ommissioner must establish to the satisfaction of the court that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or is mentally ill. The [District [Attorney shall be entitled to appear and present evidence at such hearing.” (ici.*

As an initial matter, a hearing pursuant to CPL 330.20 (8) is a civil proceeding. The Court of Appeals has held that hearings under CPL 330.20 “were intended to conform to the requirements for civil commitments.” (People v Escobar, 61 NY2d 431, 438 [1984] [emphasis added], citing CPL 330.20 [21] [c] [“(a)n appeal taken under this subdivision shall be deemed civil in nature”].) A defendant’s plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect in his criminal case, where the defendant waived his privilege, has no bearing on this separate *415and distinct civil commitment proceeding.