Herzog v. Belizario
[…] The equity purchaser is required to accurately enter the date on which the right to cancel ends (id.). The “covered contract” must also contain a notice of cancellation, in the form prescribed, attached to the “covered contract” and containing the statement written in the same language as used in the “covered contract” that the equity seller may cancel the contract for the sale of his or her house, without any penalty or obligation, at any time before midnight of a date to be entered on the form by the equity purchaser (Real Property Law § 265-a [4] [h]; [6] [a], [b]).

Real Property Law § 265-a (5) (a) provides that “the equity seller has the right to cancel any covered contract with an equity purchaser until midnight of the fifth business day following the day on which the equity seller and equity purchaser sign a covered contract that complies with this section.” Real Property Law § 265-a (7) sets forth certain actions that the equity purchaser is prohibited from taking prior to midnight of the fifth business day after the date on which the “covered contract” is executed.