Herzog v. Belizario
[…] They contend that, therefore, the contract is voidable and may be rescinded pursuant to Real Property Law § 265-a (8) (a). They assert that they rescinded the contract by their notice of rescission given by them on July 3, 2015, following plaintiffs’ commencement of this action on April 28, 2015.

Defendants’ attempt to avoid the contract by utilizing the provisions of HETPA, however, must fail as HETPA is wholly inapplicable because the contract is not a “covered contract” under HETPA. A “covered contract” is unambiguously defined in Real Property Law § 265-a (2) (c) as meaning:

“any contract, agreement, or arrangement, or any term thereof, between an equity purchaser and equity seller which:
“(i) is incident to the sale of a residence in foreclosure; or
*596“(ii) is incident to the sale of a residence in foreclosure or default where such contract, agreement or arrangement includes a reconveyance arrangement” (emphasis added).

A “reconveyance arrangement” is defined in Real Property Law § 265-a (2) (i) as

“(i) the transfer of title to residential real property by an equity seller who is in default or foreclosure, either by transfer of interest from an equity seller to an equity purchaser or by creation of a mortgage or other lien or encumbrance during the time of default or foreclosure that allows the equity purchaser to obtain legal or equitable title to all or part of the property, and
“(ii) the subsequent conveyance, or promise of a subsequent conveyance, of an interest back to the equity seller by the equity purchaser that allows the equity seller to regain possession of the property, which interest shall include but not be limited to a purchase agreement, option to purchase, or lease.”

Here, there was no reconveyance arrangement in the contract.

It is undisputed that the property was not in foreclosure, which is defined in Real Property Law § 265-a (2) (g) as requiring “that there is an active lis pendens filed in court pursuant to article thirteen of the real property actions and proceedings law against the subject property, or the subject property is on an active property tax lien sale list.” While it is true that the property was in “default,” as defined in Real Property Law § 265-a (2) (d), as meaning that “the equity seller is two months or more behind in his or her mortgage payments,” in the absence of a reconveyance arrangement in the contract, the fact that the property was in default for over five years does not render the contract a “covered contract” under HETPA (see Real Property Law § 265-a [2] [c]).