Herzog v. Belizario
[…] These acts include accepting from any equity seller an execution of, or inducing any equity seller to execute, any instrument of conveyance of any interest in the residence, recording with the county clerk any instru*594ment of conveyance signed by the equity seller, transferring or encumbering any interest in the residence, paying the equity seller any consideration, and suggesting, encouraging, or providing any form which allows the equity seller to waive his or her right under HETPA to cancel or rescind the covered contract.

Furthermore, pursuant to Real Property Law § 265-a (7) (b), an equity purchaser is prohibited from making any

“false or misleading statement regarding the value of the residence in foreclosure or, where applicable, default; the amount of proceeds the equity seller will receive after a foreclosure sale; the timing of the judicial foreclosure process; any contract term; the equity seller’s rights or obligations incident to or arising out of the sale transaction; the nature of any document which the equity purchaser induces the equity seller to sign; or any other false or misleading statement concerning the sale of the residence in foreclosure or, where applicable, default, or concerning the reconveyance arrangement.”

Real Property Law § 265-a (7) (d) sets forth that “[i]t is unlawful for any equity purchaser to initiate, enter into, negotiate, or consummate any covered contract involving residential real property in foreclosure or, where applicable, default if such person, by the terms of such covered contract, takes unconscionable advantage of the equity seller.”

Real Property Law § 265-a (8) (a) provides that

“[a]ny transaction involving residential real property in foreclosure or, where applicable, default which is in material violation of subdivision three, four, six, seven or eleven of this section is voidable and the transaction may be rescinded by the equity seller within two years of the date of the recording of the conveyance of the residential real property in foreclosure or, where applicable, default.”

Real Property Law § 265-a (8) (b) sets forth that such rescission is effectuated by giving written notice to the equity purchaser, and by recording this notice with the county clerk of the county where the property is located, within two years of the date of the recording of the conveyance to the equity purchaser.

Real Property Law § 265-a (9) authorizes an equity seller to bring an action for the recovery of damages or equitable relief *595against an equity purchaser for a violation of Real Property Law § 265-a (3), (4), (6), (7), or (11) (which concerns reconveyance arrangements). Under Real Property Law § 265-a (9), “[a] court may award to a prevailing equity seller actual damages plus reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs,” and, “[i]n addition, the court may award equitable relief, or increase the award in an amount not to exceed three times the equity seller’s actual damages, or both, if the court deems such award proper.” Real Property Law § 265-a (10) provides criminal penalties where an equity purchaser with intent to defraud violates Real Property Law § 265-a (7).