Herzog v. Belizario
[…] Defendants also point to statutory language in Real Property Law § 265-a as support for their contention that HETPA is applicable where the equity sellers are either in foreclosure or merely in default without a foreclosure action having been commenced, even if there is no reconveyance agreement. Specifically, they cite to references in Real Property Law § 265-a (7) to “the residence in foreclosure or, where applicable, default.” They also cite to Real Property Law § 265-a (8) (a), which similarly refers to “conveyance of the residential real property in foreclosure or, where applicable, default.” This language, however, does not support defendants’ argument since the term “where applicable” relates to the alternative “covered contract” arising out of the situation where there is no pending foreclosure action, but the contract is entered into while the sellers are in default upon their