Herzog v. Belizario
[…] Defendants’ defenses are predicated on their contention that they were permitted to rescind the contract on the ground that it is governed by HETPA, which is embodied in Real Property Law § 265-a. HETPA, which became effective on February 1, 2007, was enacted by the legislature in order to promote the public welfare upon its finding, as set forth in Real Property Law § 265-a (1) (a), that “homeowners who are in default on their mortgages or in foreclosure may be vulnerable to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by home equity purchasers” (see also Real Property Law § 265-a [1] [c]). Specifically, the legislature found that

“[d]uring the time period between the default on the mortgage and the scheduled foreclosure sale date, homeowners in financial distress, especially poor, elderly, and financially unsophisticated homeowners, are vulnerable to aggressive ‘equity purchasers’ who induce homeowners to sell their homes for a small fraction of their fair market values, or in some cases even sign away their homes, through the use of schemes which often involve oral and written misrepresentations, deceit, *593intimidation, and other unreasonable commercial practices” (Real Property Law § 265-a [1] [a]).

HETPA requires that every “covered contract” and notice of cancellation attached thereto shall be written in letters of a certain size, and that “[a]ny instrument of conveyance shall become effective no sooner than midnight of the fifth business day after the date on which the covered contract is executed” (Real Property Law § 265-a [3]).