Herzog v. Belizario
[…] Paragraph 53 of the rider to the contract provided that defendants would, at no cost to them, cause their mortgage to be assigned to an entity designated by plaintiffs if permitted by their lender. Paragraph 55 of the rider to the contract stated: “HETPA disclosures annexed hereto and made a part hereof.” Annexed to the contract was a “Notice of Cancellation Rights Required by HETPA.” This notice contained the language set forth in Real Property Law § 265-a (4) (i), the Home Equity Theft Prevention Act, as follows:

“YOU MAY CANCEL THIS CONTRACT AT ANY TIME BEFORE MIDNIGHT OF_ (DATE). Joel Herzog (Name Of Equity Purchaser) CANNOT ASK YOU TO SIGN OR HAVE YOU SIGN ANY DEED OR ANY OTHER DOCUMENT UNTIL YOUR RIGHT TO CANCEL THIS CONTRACT HAS ENDED. SEE ATTACHED NOTICE OF CANCELLATION FORM FOR AN EXPLANATION OF THIS RIGHT. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS CONSULT *587AN ATTORNEY OR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION BEFORE SIGNING ANY LEGAL DOCUMENTS CONCERNING YOUR HOME. IT IS ADVISABLE THAT YOU FIND YOUR OWN ATTORNEY, AND NOT CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY WHO HAS BEEN PROVIDED TO YOU BY THE PURCHASER. THE LAW REQUIRES THAT THIS CONTRACT CONTAIN THE ENTIRE AGREEMENT. YOU SHOULD NOT RELY UPON ANY OTHER WRITTEN OR ORAL AGREEMENT OR PROMISE.”

This notice was signed by both plaintiffs and defendants. However, the date up to which defendants could cancel the contract was not filled in by plaintiffs and was left blank.

Also annexed to the contract was a “Notice of Cancellation,” which contained the language set forth in Real Property Law § 265-a (6) (a), as follows:

“THIS CONTRACT WAS ENTERED INTO ON _. YOU MAY CANCEL THIS CONTRACT FOR THE SALE OF YOUR HOUSE, WITHOUT ANY PENALTY OR OBLIGATION, AT ANY TIME BEFORE MIDNIGHT OF_. TO CANCEL THIS TRANSACTION, PERSONALLY DELIVER A SIGNED AND DATED COPY OF THIS CANCELLATION NOTICE, OR SEND IT BY FACSIMILE, UNITED STATES MAIL, OR AN ESTABLISHED COMMERCIAL LETTER SERVICE, INDICATING CANCELLATION TO Joel Herzog (NAME OF PURCHASER) AT_(STREET ADDRESS OF PURCHASER’S PLACE OF BUSINESS AND FACSIMILE NUMBER # IF ANY) NOT LATER THAN MIDNIGHT OF_(DATE).
“IF YOU WISH TO CANCEL THIS CONTRACT, SIGN AND DATE BOTH COPIES AND RETURN ONE COPY IMMEDIATELY TO THE PURCHASER.
“I HEREBY CANCEL THIS TRANSACTION.
“_(SELLER’S SIGNATURE) _(DATE).”