Robert V. v. State
[…] The Attorney General’s Office opposes the requested relief on the basis that Mental Hygiene Law § 33.16 is controlling on the issue of disclosure.

Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 sets forth certain procedures to be followed in Mental Hygiene Law article 10 cases. In particular, Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 (e-1) provides that “[r]ecords or reports provided to the respondent in accordance with this article shall be disclosed in the circumstances and in the same manner as records and reports disclosed pursuant to [Mental Hygiene Law § 33.16].” Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 33.16 (b) (1), “upon the written request of any patient or client, a facility shall provide an opportunity, within ten days, for such individual to inspect any clinical record concerning or relating to the examination or treatment of such individual in the possession of such facility.” This right to inspect, however, is limited by the provisions of Mental Hygiene Law § 33.16 (c) (3), which provide that

“[i]f, after consideration of all the attendant facts and circumstances, the practitioner or treating practitioner determines that the requested review of all or part of the clinical record can reasonably be expected to cause substantial and identifiable *615harm to the patient or client or others, or would have a detrimental effect as defined in subdivision (b) of this section, the facility may accordingly deny access to all or a part of the record and may grant access to a prepared summary of the record.”

If access to a record is denied, the patient or client may seek review by the facility’s clinical record access review committee, pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 33.16 (c) (4).