Robert V. v. State
[…] If access to a record is denied, the patient or client may seek review by the facility’s clinical record access review committee, pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 33.16 (c) (4). If the review committee upholds the decision to deny access, the patient or client has the right to seek judicial review, pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 33.16 (c) (5). While MHLS is not subject to these same procedures in requesting records, pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 47.03 (d), “any limitations on the release thereof imposed by law upon the party furnishing the information, books, records or data shall apply to [MHLS].”

MHLS in its motion papers acknowledges the governing procedures of Mental Hygiene Law § 33.16 for purposes of giving Robert V. access to clinical records.