Robert V. v. State
[…] Robert V. v. State

OPINION OF THE COURT

Louis P. Gigliotti, J.

Pending before the court is a motion by petitioner Robert V. to be granted access to any record in the possession of his attorneys, Mental Hygiene Legal Service (MHLS), deemed relevant by MHLS to his annual review hearing. MHLS argues such access is necessary so that Robert V. may fully participate in MHLS’s preparation for the hearing. The Attorney General’s Office opposes the requested relief on the basis that Mental Hygiene Law § 33.16 is controlling on the issue of disclosure.

Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 sets forth certain procedures to be followed in Mental Hygiene Law article 10 cases. In particular, Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 (e-1) provides that “[r]ecords or reports provided to the respondent in accordance with this article shall be disclosed in the circumstances and in the same manner as records and reports disclosed pursuant to [Mental Hygiene Law § 33.16].”