Johnson v. Board of Trustees of the Boundary County School District No. 101
[…] See Idaho State Bd. of Educ. Summary of Alternative Authoriza- tion/Routes to Certification, available at http://www.sde .idaho.gov/site/teacher_certification/alt_routes.htm (“[T]his authorization does not lead to certification, it is an emergency authorization available to school districts.”). The authoriza- tion process is an exception to Idaho Code § 33-1201, which provides that “[e]very person who is employed to serve in any elementary school or secondary school in the capacity of teacher . . . shall be required to have and to hold a certificate issued under authority of the state board of education.” Fur- ther, the authorization process does not provide a school dis- trict with the authority to waive the certification requirement by itself at the request of an uncertified teacher; only the Board may authorize provisional authorization. In Albertson’s, Inc. v.