OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Ordered that the judgments of conviction are affirmed.
Defendant was charged in separate accusatory instruments with assault in the third degree (Penal Law § 120.00 [1]), criminal contempt in the second degree (Penal Law § 215.50 [3]), and endangering the welfare of a child (Penal Law § 260.10 [1]), respectively. Following a jury trial, defendant was convicted of all charges.
On appeal, defendant contends that all three accusatory instruments were facially insufficient and that the evidence presented at trial was legally insufficient to support her convictions.
*37 Pursuant to Penal Law § 120.00 (1), a person is guilty of assault in the third degree when, “[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he [or she] causes such injury to such person or to a third person.” Physical injury is defined as “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain” (Penal Law § 10.00 [9]).