OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Consequently, we find that this accusatory instrument was sufficient on its face. We further find that the evidence presented at trial was legally sufficient to establish defendant’s guilt of criminal contempt in the second degree.
Pursuant to Penal Law § 260.10 (1), a person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when, among other things, “she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.” Criminal liability for endangering the welfare of a child is imposed when a defendant engages in conduct knowing it will present a likelihood of harm to a child, i.e., with an awareness of the potential for harm (see People v Hitchcock, 98 NY2d 586, 590-591 [2002]; People v Johnson, 95 NY2d 368,