People v. Menner
[…] Such a challenge to the facial sufficiency of the instrument is jurisdictional and cannot be waived by a defendant’s failure to raise the issue in the Criminal Court (see People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354 [2000]; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987]). As the statute existed at the time that defendant was charged, a person patronizes a prostitute “when [h]e pays or agrees to pay a fee to another person pursuant to an understanding that in return therefor such person or a third person will engage in sexual conduct with him” (Penal Law § 230.02 [1] [b]), or “[h]e solicits or requests another person to engage in sexual conduct with him in return for a fee” (Penal Law § 230.02 [1] [c]). The definition of sexual conduct includes oral sexual conduct (see Penal Law § 130.00 [10]).