I also agree that the facts alleged in the accusatory instrument support the charge of criminal trespass in the second degree in that they provide reasonable cause to believe that defendant “knowingly enter [ed] or remain [ed] unlawfully in a dwelling” (Penal Law § 140.15 [1]; see e.g. Matter of Lonique M., 93 AD3d 203, 207 [2012]). Consequently, I too would not disturb defendant’s conviction of this offense.
However, I do not agree that the facts asserted in the accusatory instrument are legally sufficient to support the charges of stalking in the fourth degree (Penal Law § 120.45 [1]) and harassment in the second degree (Penal Law § 240.26 [3]). To state a charge of stalking in the fourth degree, an information must allege facts which, if true (CPL 100.40 [1] [c]), establish that the accused “engage [d] in a course of conduct . . . [which he or she knew] or reasonably should [have] know[n] . . . [was] likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health, safety or property” of the alleged victim (Penal Law § 120.45 [1]), not that the accused intended “a specific result,” here, a reasonable fear of material harm (People v Stuart, 100 NY2d 412, 426 [2003]), or even that the subject actually experienced same (id. at 428).