Peerless Ins. Co., 20 AD 2d 206).
On or about May 7, 1962 the said Collins submitted his resignation to the said insurance company under circumstances which appear to have involved improper practices on his part. There is no proof that Gilliam was in any way therein involved. There had been no system maintained by the said insurance company to regulate control or verify the issuance of certificates of insurance.
Subdivision 5 of section 311 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (Financial Security Act) provides: “ The term ‘ certificate of insurance ’ shall mean any evidence issued by or on behalf of an insurance company duly authorized to transact business in this state, stating in such form as the commissioner may prescribe or approve that such company has issued an owner’s policy of liability insurance on the motor vehicle or vehicles designated therein. ’ ’
The certificate of insurance issued to the defendant Gilliam, in addition to certifying that the insurance company had issued a policy of insurance complying with the Financial Security Act applicable with respect to the identified 1956 Cadillac automobile which belonged to the assured, contained, as required by the statute, the name and address of the said defendant as the person to whom the policy was issued and the effective period of the policy. The number of the policy was not stated.