OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See Westchester Med. Ctr. v Amoroso, 110 AD3d 580, 581 [1st Dept 2013]; Suarez v Shorehaven Homeowners Assn., 202 AD2d 229, 231 [1st Dept 1994].)
The MTA’s Failure to Obtain an Independent Appraisal
Petitioner has established that the MTA failed to conduct an appraisal by an “independent appraiser” as required by Public Authorities Law § 2897 (3). Public Authorities Law § 2897, entitled “Disposal of public authority property,” provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“3. Method of disposition. Subject to section twenty-eight hundred ninety-six of this title, any public authority may dispose of property for not less than the fair market value of such property by sale, exchange, or transfer, for cash, credit, or other property, with or without warranty, and upon such other terms and conditions as the contracting officer deems proper, and it may execute such documents for the transfer of title or other interest in property and take such other action as it deems necessary or proper to dispose of such property under the provisions of this section. Provided, *296however, that no disposition of real property, or any interest in real property, shall be made unless an appraisal of the value of such property has been made by an independent appraiser and included in the record of the transaction, and, provided further, that no disposition of any other property, which because of its unique nature or the unique circumstances of the proposed transaction is not readily valued by reference to an active market for similar property, shall be made without a similar appraisal. . . .
“5. Validity of deed, bill of sale, lease, or other instrument.