OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, as noted previously, such an award is not possible without an independent appraisal.
Although the parties strongly differ over whether an independent appraisal may be conducted at this time and, if so, whether such an independent appraisal can salvage the RFP process, no party has submitted any definitive authority supporting its respective position.
Public Authorities Law § 2897 (3) provides, inter alia, that “no disposition of real property, or any interest in real property, shall be made unless an appraisal of the value of such property has been made by an independent appraiser and included in the record of the transaction.” Public Authorities Law § 2895 (2) provides that “ ‘[d]ispose’ or 'disposal’ shall mean transfer of title or any other beneficial interest in personal or real property in accordance with [Public Authorities Law § 2897].”