OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Once a teacher receives an ineffective rating, the teacher is considered to be in “year two status,” which requires the appointment of an independent validator to review the teacher’s performance. If the teacher is rated ineffective for the second consecutive year, and an independent validator agrees with the rating, then respondent may bring a disciplinary proceeding against the teacher. (Education Law § 3012-c.)
In the disciplinary proceeding,
“the charges shall allege that the employing board has developed and substantially implemented a teacher improvement plan [and] . . . [t]he pattern of ineffective teaching or performance shall give rise to a rebuttable presumption of incompetence and if the presumption is not successfully rebutted, the finding, absent extraordinary circumstances, shall be just cause for removal.” (Education Law § 3012-c [5-a] |j].)
The Education Law also provides as the applicable legal standard that