OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Respondent thus issued the following specifications against petitioner:
“(1) [Petitioner’s] pedagogical practice was ineffective during the 2013-2014 school year;
“(2) [Petitioner’s] pedagogical practice was ineffective during the 2014-2015 school year;
“(3) Pursuant to the CBA, a peer validator was appointed to evaluate [petitioner] in a manner consistent with the Education Law § 3012 (c) during the 2014-2015 school year. The peer validator agreed with the overall ‘ineffective’ rating given to [petitioner] for the 2014-2015 school year;
“(4) During the 2014-2015 school year, [respondent] developed and substantially implemented a teacher improvement plan, in accordance with Education Law § 3012 (c);
*351“(5) [Petitioner] failed to follow supervisory directions, acted unprofessionally, neglected duties and/or was insubordinate, in that he failed to attend a scheduled disciplinary conference, as referenced in a letter dated June 23, 2015;