Pena v. Lockenwitz
[…] The resolution of this case revolves around whether the landlord’s refusal to make repairs constituted unlawful retaliation in violation of Real Property Law § 223-b; and if it does, what are the consequences. In 1979, the New York State Legislature enacted Real Property Law § 223-b in an attempt to encourage tenants to report housing code violations without fear of being evicted by landlords in retaliation for the reporting.

Real Property Law § 223-b (4) provides in pertinent part:

“In any . . . summary proceeding to recover possession of real property, judgment shall be entered for the tenant if the court finds that the landlord is acting in retaliation for [a complaint by the tenant to a governmental authority of the landlord’s alleged violation of any health or safety law] and further finds that the landlord would not otherwise have commenced such action or proceeding. . . . The tenant shall not be relieved of the obligation to pay any rent for which he is otherwise liable.”

Normally, a retaliation defense involves a landlord who terminates a lease or refuses to extend a lease to punish the tenant for complaining to government authorities and then the landlord brings a holdover proceeding to evict the tenant.