Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Sullivan
[…] The very next paragraph permits disclosure of confidential clinical records or clinical information “to the mental hygiene legal service” — which happens to be the petitioner (Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13 [c] [2]). This can be done without court order, and was withheld by respondents without apparent reason in this case. Thus, the petition is indeed “unnecessary.”

Second, as respondents have noted more times than petitioner did in its papers, Mental Hygiene Law §§ 47.01 and 47.03 which create, authorize, and deputize petitioner Mental Hygiene Legal Service (hereinafter MHLS) are very broad and expansive. MHLS “shall provide legal assistance to patients or residents of a facility . . . and to persons alleged to be in need of care and treatment in such facilities or places . . . .” (Mental Hygiene Law § 47.01 [a].) The legislature has required that MHLS shall perform numerous tasks, including