Reiss v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co.
[…] A letter is not *755“documentary evidence” within, the meaning of the statute (see Granada Condominium III Assn. v Palomino). In any event, the court is not persuaded that it conclusively establishes a defense as a matter of law.

Defendant’s reliance on the “Hardship Affidavit” also fails. The Hardship Affidavit does not conclusively establish a defense to this article 15 action, i.e., it does not conclusively establish that the foreclosure action is not barred by the statute of limitations.

Section 17-101 of the General Obligations Law provides:

“An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real property. This section does not alter the effect of a payment of principal or interest.”

Such a written acknowledgment of a debt “must recognize an existing debt and contain nothing inconsistent with an intention on the part of the debtor to pay it” (Knoll v Datek Sec.