OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, this provision does not contain the mandatory directive necessary in order to justify mandamus relief (compare Matter of Jurnove v Lawrence, 38 AD3d 895 [2007] [petitioner stated a cause of action sounding in mandamus to compel inasmuch as Agriculture and Markets Law § 371 provides that “(a) constable or police officer must . . . issue an appearance ticket . . . summon or arrest, and bring before a court or magistrate having jurisdiction, any person offending against any of the provisions of article twenty-six of the agriculture and markets law” (emphasis added)]). Under the circumstances, the determination of whether or not to revoke a permit based upon material misrepresentations in the application is within the discretion of the DOB commissioner and the court has no authority to direct him/her to revoke Bedford’s permit.