*832OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] 1. A court appointed guardian;
2. A spouse or domestic partner (as defined in the FHCDA).;
*8533. A son or daughter (18 years of age or older);
4. A parent;
5. A brother or sister (18 years of age or older); and
6. A close friend.
If a person with higher priority on the list declines to act, then the next person on the list, in order of priority, has the right to act. In order for a surrogate to make a decision regarding life-sustaining treatment the statutory mandate is twofold and requires that the criteria in both Public Health Law § 2994-d (4) and (5) be met.
Public Health Law § 2994-d (4) provides that health care decisions be made:
“(a) (i) in accordance with the patient’s wishes, including the patient’s religious and moral beliefs; or
“(ii) if the patient’s wishes are not reasonably known and cannot with reasonable diligence be ascertained, in accordance with the patient’s best interests. An assessment of the patient’s best interests shall include: consideration of the dignity and uniqueness of every person; the possibility and extent of preserving the patient’s life; the preservation, improvement or restoration of the patient’s health or functioning; the relief of the patient’s suffering; and any medical condition and such other concerns and values as a reasonable person in the patient’s circumstances would wish to consider.
“(b) In all cases, the surrogate’s assessment of the patient’s wishes and best interests shall be patient-centered; health care decisions shall be made on an individualized basis for each patient, and shall be consistent with the values of the patient, including the patient’s religious and moral beliefs, to the extent reasonably possible.” (Emphasis added.)
Public Health Law § 2994-d (5) further provides that
“[i]n addition to the standards set forth in subdivision four of this section, decisions by surrogates to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment . . . shall be authorized only if the following conditions are satisfied, as applicable:
“(a) (i) Treatment would be an extraordinary burden to the patient and an attending physician determines, with the independent concurrence of *854another physician, that, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and in accord with accepted medical standards, (A) the patient has an illness or injury which can be expected to cause death within six months, whether or not treatment is provided; or (B) the patient is permanently unconscious; or “(ii) The provision of treatment would involve such pain, suffering or other burden that it would reasonably be deemed inhumane or extraordinarily burdensome under the circumstances and the patient has an irreversible or incurable condition, as determined by an attending physician with the independent concurrence of another physician to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and in accord with accepted medical standards.” (Emphasis added.)
In the case at bar, it is undisputed that the FHCDA applies to Jane Doe. The court by order ánd judgment dated July 11, 2006 adjudged Jane Doe to be an incapacitated person.