*832OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . L 2010, ch 8, § 2, adding Public Health Law art 29-CC (Family Health Care Decisions Act).
. For a comprehensive discussion of the FHCDA, see Robert N. Swidler, New York’s Family Health Care Decision Act, NY St Bar Assn J 18 (June 2010).
. Article 81 of the Mental Hygiene Law was also amended, in 2010, to direct that health care decisions by a personal needs guardian be made in accordance with the standards set forth in the FHCDA (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.22 [a] [8] [i], as amended by L 2010, ch 8, § 25 [eff June 1, 2010]).
. Public Health Law § 2994-a (5) defines decision-making capacity as “the ability to understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of proposed health care, including the benefits and risks of and alternatives to proposed health care, and to reach an informed decision.”
. The court takes judicial notice of the Court Evaluator’s report dated February 13, 2016.
. New York State Task Force on Life and the Law, When Others Must Choose: Deciding for Patients Without Capacity 35 (Mar. 1992).
. Id.
. Id. at 55.
. Id. at 109.