*832OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Finkel had with the family, which included her husband, Igor.
Based on the credible evidence adduced at the hearing, together with the results of the special guardian’s investigation, the court finds that the special guardian correctly determined that Jane Doe’s end-of-life wishes could not be reasonably ascertained pursuant to Public Health Law § 2994-d (4) (a) (i).
The court must now review, pursuant to Public Health Law § 2994-d (4) (a) (ii), whether Ms. Finkel’s decision to withdraw life-sustaining treatment is in Jane Doe’s best interests. Public Health Law § 2994-d (4) (a) (ii) provides that
“[a]n assessment of the patient’s best interests shall include: consideration of the dignity and uniqueness of every person; the possibility and extent of preserving the patient’s life; the preservation, improvement or restoration of the patient’s health or functioning; the relief of the patient’s suffering; and any medical condition and such other concerns and values as a reasonable person in the patient’s circumstances would wish to consider.”