People v. Sanon
[…] Santore. It was apparently then that ADA Ruiz learned that the swabs were not at the OCME, and arranged for them to be delivered or redelivered. On May 24, 2016, ADA Ruiz followed up to see if the forensic biology report was ready and learned that the testing had not been completed. On June 1, 2016, ADA Ruiz finally received the report related to the swabs. On June 2, 2016 he filed the motion to compel.

Conclusions of Law

Criminal Procedure Law § 240.90 (1) requires that “[a] motion by a prosecutor for discovery shall be made within forty-*1011five days after arraignment, but for good cause shown may be made at any time before commencement of trial.” The statutory time frame is mandatory except for good cause circumstances which render compliance infeasible.