McMahan v. McMahan
[…] While the actual results may be considered in determining the amount of reasonable attorney’s fees, this action was not frivolous, or so lacking in merit as to suggest that no award of fees is warranted. Indeed, the defendant freely stipulated to pay attorney’s fees in the amount of $1 million to the extent that fees had accrued in the action, up to the time of the commencement of the trial. Nor did defendant suggest , at that time that additional fees were not warranted.

Defendant made a written offer to liquidate damages under CPLR 3220, agreeing to the entry of judgment against her in the amount of $250,000. This offer was rejected. Defendant accordingly argues that the plaintiff is liable for the defendant’s expenses “necessarily incurred . . . for trying the issue of damages from the time of the offer.” (CPLR 3220; see Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac ¶ 3220.03; Abreu v Barkin & Assoc. Realty, Inc., 115 AD3d 624 [1st Dept 2014] [granting a hearing on attorney’s fees where plaintiff failed to obtain a more favorable judgment than the offer].)