OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The defendant directors rejected the notice of termination.
II. The Cross Claimant
Plaintiff senior citizens center joined Kenyatta Andrews, the president of the sponsor, as a “necessary party.” (The reason for not making the sponsor a plaintiff in this case eludes the court.) The causes of action asserted in the cross claim are similar to those in the complaint.
III. The Documentary Evidence
The certificate of incorporation filed for Zeta Zeta Lambda Holding Co., Inc. on June 22, 1995 provides: “FOURTH: The corporation shall be a Type B corporation pursuant to Section 201 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law.” Section 201 (c) of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law, in relevant part, provides: “A type B or C not-for-profit corporation formed prior to July first, two thousand fourteen shall be deemed a charitable corporation for all purposes under this chapter.” Gerald Weinberg signed the certificate as the incorporator.
Article II of the defendant company’s bylaws provided: “The Corporation shall have no members.” Article III of the bylaws, pertaining to the Board of Directors, provides:
*1070“Section 1 - General Powers.